Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Organic Radiance Skincare™ uses and protects any information that you give Organic Radiance Skincare™ when you use this website. Organic Radiance Skincare™ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Organic Radiance Skincare™ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25th of May, 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Information you provide to create an Account, specifically email address, first name and last name. If you make a purchase, we receive a portion of your payment information from the payment processor (Stripe or PayPal), such as the last four digits, the country of issuance and the expiration date of the payment card. We collect information used to deliver your purchase to you, including address and phone number. 
  • Information from your use of our websites. This includes: IP addresses, preferences, information about your browser, network or device (such as browser type and version, operating system, internet service provider, preference settings, unique device IDs and language and other regional settings), information about how you interact with the our websites (such as timestamps, clicks, scrolling, browsing times, searches, transactions, referral pages, load times, and problems you may encounter, such as loading errors). 
  •  Other information you provide that is relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How we collect personal information

We obtain personal information from various sources. We do this in three main ways:

  1. You provide some of it directly (such as by registering for an Account).
  2. We record some of it automatically when you use our websites (including with technologies like cookies).
  3. We receive some of it from third parties (like when you register for an account using a Third Party Service or when you make payments to us using our payment processor).

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Provision of the Services. Create and manage your Account, provide and personalize our websites, process payments and respond to your inquiries.
  • Communicating with you. Communicate with you, including by sending you emails about your transactions and website-related announcements.
  • Surveys and contests. Administer surveys, contests and other promotions.
  • Promotion. Promote our Services and send you tailored marketing communications about products, services, offers, programs and promotions of Squarespace and our partners and measure the success of those campaigns. For example, we may send different marketing communications to you based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.
  • Advertising. Analyze your interactions with our website and third parties’ online services so we can tailor our advertising to what we think will interest you. For example, we may decide not to advertise our website to you on a social media site if you already purchased our products or we may choose to serve you a particular advertisement based on your subscription plan or what we think may interest you based on other information we hold about you.
  • Customizing the Services. Provide you with customized services and/or subscriptions. For example, we use your location information to determine your language preferences or display accurate date and time information. We also use cookies and similar technologies for this purpose, such as remembering which page of our website you most recently visited.
  • Improving our Services. Analyze and learn about how the Services are accessed and used, evaluate and improve our Services (including by developing new products and services and managing our communications) and monitor and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We usually do this based on anonymous, aggregated information which does not focus on you individually. For example, if we learn that most customers use a particular product or service, we might wish to expand on that.
  • Security. Ensure the security and integrity of our Services.
  • Third party relationships. Manage our vendor and partner relationships.
  • Enforcement. Enforce our Terms of Service and other legal terms and policies.
  • Protection. Protect our and others’ interests, rights and property (e.g., to protect our Users from abuse).
  • Complying with law. Comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts and law enforcement requests.

We process your personal information for the above purposes when:

  • Consent. You have consented to the use of your personal information in a particular way. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time.  
  • Performance of a contract. We need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries. In other words, so we can perform our contract with you or take steps at your request before entering into one. For example, we need your email address so you can sign in to your account.
  • Legal obligation. We have a legal obligation to use your personal information, such as to comply with applicable tax and other government regulations or to comply with a court order or binding law enforcement request.
  •  Internal record keeping.
  •  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •  We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  •  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

How we share your personal information

We share personal information in the following ways:

  • Affiliates. We share personal information with our affiliates when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services to you or analyze and improve the services we or they provide.
  • Users.  We share with our Users data regarding usage by End Users of their sites. For example, we provide a User with information about what web page the End User visited before coming to their site and how their End Users interacted with their site. This is so Users can analyze the usage of their sites and improve their services.
  • Business partners.  We may share personal information with business partners. For example, we may share your personal information when our Services are integrated with their Third Party Services, but only when you have been informed or would otherwise expect such sharing.
  • Service providers. We share personal information with our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on other sites, send marketing and other communications on our behalf or assist with data storage.
  • Process payments. We transmit your personal information via an encrypted connection to our payment processor.  
  • Following the law or protecting rights and interests. We disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Service) or prevent fraud or abuse of Squarespace or our Users or End Users. In particular, we may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, such as to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Advertising. We share personal information with third parties so they and we can provide you with tailored advertising and measure and monitor its effectiveness. For example, we may share your pseudonymized email address with a third party social media platform on which we advertise to avoid serving Squarespace ads to people who already use Squarespace.
  • Business transfers. If we're involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that deal.

7. Your rights and choices

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you may have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information.

You can access, update, change or delete personal information either directly in your Account or by contacting us at cbetty@organicradianceskincare.com to request the required changes. You can exercise your other rights (including deleting your Account) by contacting us at the same email address.

You can also elect not to receive marketing communications by changing your preferences in your Account or by following the unsubscribe instruction in such communications.

Please note that, for technical reasons, there is likely to be a delay in deleting your personal Information from our systems when you ask us to delete it. We also will retain personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with the EU supervisory authority:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland
Phone +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •  whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  •  if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to contact us

If you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights and choices, please email us at cbetty@organicradianceskincare.com, or write to us at the addresses below:

Organic Radiance Skincare, 19631 Lorne St., Reseda, CA 91335